Sticky STACKS - Product Feedback

Discussion in 'General Muse' started by Steve Harris, Mar 2, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Pete

    Pete Active Member

    42
    3
    Windows 10 using general release. Beta is the only one with 21 version. Is this what needs to be used?
     
  2. DjHerold

    DjHerold Moderator Staff Member Advisory Group

    3,459
    255
    Pete, the general newest release is 2015.1.1.21
     
  3. Dallas

    Dallas Member

    11
    0
    PC. Win10. Same error on both shipping and pre-release builds.
     
  4. Pete

    Pete Active Member

    42
    3
    Which is what I am using along with 2015.1.2.17 and I get the exact same error.
     
  5. Jeremei

    Jeremei Well-Known Member

    745
    97
    Pete!
    Don´t use Muse CC Prerelease.
    You must use the general newest release, Adobe Muse CC 2015.1.1.21, Dj. mentioned above.
     
  6. DjHerold

    DjHerold Moderator Staff Member Advisory Group

    3,459
    255
    All, has anyone using a PC been able to open the MULIB file?
    Dj
     
  7. calipimousse

    calipimousse Well-Known Member

    55
    10
    PC Win 8.1 x64 - Shipped version (not reg on beta) - Muse 2015.1.1.21, CL 798516 File format 343
     
  8. ziga

    ziga New Member

    1
    0
    same problem here. using latest official muse version on win8.
    hope to get to test that thing asap, great work (almost).
    :)
     
  9. Michael Wood

    Michael Wood New Member

    1
    0
    I can't load stacks. On PC.

    upload_2016-3-4_21-13-2.png
     

    Attached Files:

  10. DjHerold

    DjHerold Moderator Staff Member Advisory Group

    3,459
    255
    All,
    We are aware of the issue with the file when on a PC. There will be a fix coming soon.
    Thank you for your patience.
    Dj
     
  11. Pete

    Pete Active Member

    42
    3
    I'm not using the Pre-release. I only used it to see if the problem still existed. Which it does. Seems strange that it is a PC problem.
     
  12. Mick Kenyon

    Mick Kenyon Well-Known Member

    63
    4
    Great work, all works good for me on Mac.
     
  13. Steve Harris

    Steve Harris Museologist Staff Member Moderator

    216
    80
    Hey All!

    Sorry about the PC bug. It was the weirdest thing - turns out you can't have a period (.) in your library file name, or the mulib won't import into PC. Not the most obvious bug to try and squash!

    The download has been updated, and I've confirmed it works on my PC (I'm a PC desktop, Mac laptop kind of guy). So give it another shot and let us know if you have anymore trouble!

    Cheers
    SH
     
    Norman Durkee likes this.
  14. Pete

    Pete Active Member

    42
    3
    Hi Steve,

    Thanks for the quick fix - I had just installed a VM for Mac just so I could test this! ;) - one thing I have noticed is if I put the 3 column text widget on to the 320 breakpoint at the top - it is not in the same place for the other breakpoints but is half way down the page - is this as expected?
     
  15. DjHerold

    DjHerold Moderator Staff Member Advisory Group

    3,459
    255
    Pete, the short answer is yes, each break point will require some adjustment with certain stacks. I know for myself, I always have to remind myself that the break point I'm working on probably isn't the size I will automatically see in browser.
    Thanks for the post.
    Dj
     
  16. CRAIG

    CRAIG Well-Known Member Advisory Group

    53
    4
    Works perfectly for me, great product, cant wait to see the rest
     
  17. calipimousse

    calipimousse Well-Known Member

    55
    10
    I did a test as requested and found a little problem. I am using Chrome as a browser and a couple of things didn't seem right. See screen shoot. On the top left the square shifts and it doesn't seem to show the text unless you pass the pointer on it, not sure it suppose to do that. However I love the idea, looking forward to more.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Jeremei

    Jeremei Well-Known Member

    745
    97
    Hi "calipimousse"!
    I am also using Chrome and on my iMac "Stacks" works fine.
     
  19. calipimousse

    calipimousse Well-Known Member

    55
    10
    Sorry I am currently using a Pc on Win 8.1 x64 this may be a reason for my problem and not you.
     
  20. DjHerold

    DjHerold Moderator Staff Member Advisory Group

    3,459
    255
    Calip, I'm also on a PC and am having no issues.
    Dj
     

Share This Page